CLINIBASE PTY LTD

 PRIVACY POLICY

 Version 2.0 

 About this Policy

 Clinibase Pty Ltd (“Clinibase”) is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information.

In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. Our services are not specifically directed to individuals located in the European Union and we do not monitor the behaviour of individuals in the European Union, and accordingly the GDPR may not apply.

In this Privacy Policy, “you” refers to any individual about whom Clinibase collects personal information and “Clinical Trial” means a study, clinical trial or clinical research conducted by or proposed to be conducted by a site, sponsor, CRO or like body (“Researcher”) who engages Clinibase to recruit potential Clinical Trial participants (Potential Participant”).

 What Personal information Is Collected

 In Australia, personal information is information or an opinion about you, whether true or not from which your identity can reasonably be determined.

Clinibase collects personal information that it considers necessary to provide its range of services.  If you contact Clinibase to participate in a Clinical Trial this includes assessing your potential to participate in a Clinical Trial and may also include providing your personal information to a relevant Researcher.   

 Personal information collected by Clinibase may include:

  • Name, date of birth, address, sex/gender, contact details.
  • Details of the services provided to you.
  • Records of communications with Clinibase (including audio).  

When contacting Clinibase as a Potential Participant this may include:

  • Medical information including medical history, medications, notes, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, ethnic, social and family history, risk factors, physiological measurements.
  • Personal information about you that is required (or reasonably needed) to be collected for the purposes of assessing your potential eligibility to participate in a Clinical Trial.

When applying for or working with Clinibase, Personal information collected by Clinibase may also include your education and work history, skills and capabilities.  Before offering you a position, Clinibase may also collect additional details such as your tax file number and superannuation information.

When engaging Clinibase to provide Clinical Trial Recruitment Services, personal information collected by Clinibase may also include information in relation to the Clinical Trial.

How Is Personal information Collected

Clinibase collects personal information from you when you:

  • Use Clinibase’s Services.
  • Contact Clinibase and request information about or request to participate in a Clinical Trial.
  • Visit the Clinibase website, send an email or SMS, text, telephone or communicate with Clinibase using social media or other like platforms.
  • Fill in questionnaires and forms.
  • Apply for or work with Clinibase as an employee, contractor, or volunteer.
  • Seek to engage Clinibase.

In some circumstances, personal information about you may also be collected from other sources. This may include information from:

  • Any person who assists Clinibase to recruit Potential Participants.  
  • Any person responsible for any part of a Clinical Trial in which you request to participate.
  • your guardian or responsible person.
  • Persons identified or described under the heading “With Whom is your Personal information Shared”.
  • When applying to work for or with Clinibase, third parties including recruitment agencies and referees.
  • When engaging Clinibase to provide Clinical Trial recruitment services.

How Is Personal information Used

Clinibase collects personal information primarily for the purpose of identifying Potential Participants on behalf of Researchers.   

By providing your personal information, you agree that it may be used for the following purposes:

  • In connection with your recruitment in current or future Clinical Trials.
  • To keep a history of your participation in a Clinical Trial.
  • To enable Clinibase to offer you the opportunity to participate in future Clinical Trials.
  • To manage the services provided to you.
  • To research, develop and improve Clinibase services and business operations and processes.
  • To conduct surveys to determine your satisfaction.
  • To promote Clinibase services and capabilities.
  • For business related activities, such as audits, accreditations, training and to comply with Clinibase’s legal obligations.
  • To engage with you as an employee or a potential employee, contractor, or volunteer or client.

 With Whom is your Personal information Shared

 Clinibase sometimes shares personal information with the following individuals and organisations:

  • With Researchers responsible for Clinical Trials.  Researchers are required to comply with this policy and relevant laws.
  • Health care providers.
  • Clinibase staff and related bodies corporate.
  • Outsourced service providers who assist Clinibase to provide services and are required to comply with this policy and relevant laws including:

            ◦           information technology providers; and

            ◦           professional advisers.

  • Organisations involved in a sale/transfer of Clinibase’s assets, business or shares.
  • Government and regulatory authorities as required by law.



Only people that need to access your personal information will be able to do so. Other than as set out in this policy, Clinibase will not share your personal information with any third party without your consent. Where practicable, before personal information is provided to a third party it will be de-identified so as to no longer be capable of identifying you.

How Is your Personal information Stored and Protected

Your personal information may be stored in physical and electronic form. Clinibase uses its best endeavors to ensure personal information is stored securely by Clinibase or its outsourced services providers and protected from unauthorised access.

Some of the ways Clinibase does this include:

  • Requiring our staff and outsourced service providers to maintain confidentiality.
  • Implementing physical and electronic document storage security including security measures for access to Clinibase computer systems.

Please note, is not possible to guarantee that data transmission over the internet or via email, either to or from Clinibase, will be completely secure.  

How To Access your Personal information

You generally have a right to access and correct your personal information.  If you wish to access your personal information or believe any information is incorrect or requires updating, please click on the “contact us” link at the top of this page.  Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help Clinibase to find the information.

What If you Don’t Provide Personal information

When you visit Clinibase’s website, you can elect to remain anonymous. you are not required to disclose your name or any personal information that could be used to reasonably ascertain your identity.  

Please be aware that if you choose not to provide personal information or withdraw your consent, Clinibase may not be able to assess your eligibility to participate in a Clinical Trial.

Cross Border Disclosure

Please be aware that Researchers may reside outside Australia.  Clinibase may access or use personal information we collect, including personal information outside Australia, to provide its services or in connection with Clinical Trial recruitment activities.  Information may also be stored on servers located outside Australia.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Clinibase may utilise Google Analytics and small files known as ‘cookies’ to collect non-identifying information on website traffic and visits. When you visit Clinibase’s website, anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring url, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system are recorded. Cookies and technologies with similar functionality (“Data Tools”) may be used to help Clinibase provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, measure and analyze usage of its services and for security. 

Data Tools may also collect and store your personal information. This policy applies to personal information collected via Data Tools. you may be able to adjust your Internet browser to disable Data Tools. If Data Tools are disabled, Clinibase may not be able to provide you with the full range of services.

Clinibase’s website may feature links to and from external sites and can interface with social media platforms including Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and others. These 3rd parties and their associated websites have their own privacy policies that operate independently of Clinibase. As such, Clinibase cannot be held responsible for the content, operations or privacy practices of these organisations, either individually or collectively.  

What If There is a Problem or you Want to Update your Information   

 If you have a problem, complaint, want to correct or change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy, please contact Clinibase on:

 

Postal: 47/A Keele Street Collingwood Victoria 3066

Email: info@clinibase.com

Telephone: 03 7046 7801

 

Alternatively, click on the “Contact Us” link at the top of this page.

 

Clinibase would be happy to hear your comments or answer any questions you may have about this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact Clinibase between 9am and 5pm, Monday to Friday via telephone, email or post at your convenience.

  

This Policy May Change

This policy may change over time. All changes will be published to our website.